SRIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Visit us:www.sriramec.edu.in

Vision

To be a Multidisciplinary Technological Centre of Excellence in its myriad forms to meet the needs and demands of the futuristic society.

Mission

  • To provide the best resources and infrastructure deemed sufficient for building up a centre of excellence.
  • To nurture and foster an academic fraternity to cater to the emerging needs of the student community in particular and the society at large.
  • To encourage and motivate the students, faculties and researchers to utilize the facilities provided with their innovative and creative thinking and research.
  • To augment all available avenues to develop students in the fields of engineering, technology and allied discipline

Quality Policy

Sriram is committed to provide for Students, an academic atmosphere to develop their personalities; for Parents, a promise of exciting careers for their children and for Society, noble and dedicated citizens. We shall strive continually to progressively develop seeking broad avenues of learning to face the challenging and emerging needs of our society.

Overview

Sriram Engineering College, a constituent institution of Sriram Educational Trust established in 1993, is making great strides in achieving excellence in technical education since inception. In a couple of decades of its remarkable service in engineering education, the college has produced a number of gold medalists and university ranks. The institution has also shaped 9430 dynamic Engineers and Technocrats as on date. It is fit to be embossed in golden letters that the first batch students of the Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering branches of this college secured university gold medals, igniting the pursuit of academic excellence of the institution. Our alumni have spread globally and have occupied premier positions taking their alma mater to glorious heights. Keeping up with this well-established tradition, the college is consistently providing excellent placement opportunities to its students.

The college is ISO 9001:2008 Certified, Approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai.

Courses offered

S.NoProgrammesYear of InceptionIn-take at the time of inceptionIn-take at present (2017-18)
1B.E. Automobile Engineering 19994060
2B.E. Computer Science &Engineering199560120
3B.Tech. Chemical Engineering19954060
4B.E. Electronics & Communication Engineering19934590
5B.E. Electrical & Electronics Engineering19934560
6B.E. Civil Engineering 20156060
7B.E. Mechanical Engineering 19934560
8M.E. Applied Electronics20101818
9M.E. Manufacturing Engineering 20151818
10M.E. Embedded System Technologies20041818
11M.E. Computer Science & Engineering20101818

Principal’s Message


Dr. S.R. Kannan, Ph.D., FIE

Principal

Today, we are witnessing a world with a human population of over 7.50 billion needing food, water, shelter, education, employment and good health. It is also foreseen that future generations across the planet will face greatest challenges in having these needs fulfilled. Inventions and innovations in engineering have constantly provided us with a quality of life generating new ways of solving problems and engineering is always on the run to keep pace with the ever changing complex world.

Aligned with this philosophy, Sriram Engineering College was started in the year 1993 with a vision to meet the needs of a futuristic society through technology.The institute has grown over the years in pursuit of this vision and crossed several milestones of excellence. This has become possible only due to continued patronage of the magnanimous management, tireless efforts of its experienced, qualified faculty and staff members and worthy contributions of its dedicated students and alumni.

Greetings and Welcome to Sriram Engineering College!

Salient Features

  • 24 Years of Excellence in Engineering Education
  • Consistently producing University Rank Holders & University Gold Medalists since inception.
  • Excellent Placement Record from the inception of the college.
  • Well-qualified and Highly-motivated Faculty members with good academic & industrial experience.
  • Well-established Laboratories with State-of-the-Art Equipments, machineries and Software.
  • Well-established Computer centres with more than 750PCs linked with IBM & DELL Servers & updated with latest softwares.
  • Central Library with Digital & e-Learning Facility.
  • Systematic Soft-skill Training to students of all years to enhance their skills & employability.
  • Special review classes for first-generation graduate & tamil-medium students.
  • Merit Scholarship & Need based Scholarship for students.
  • No Tuition Fees for SC/ST students as per Government Norms.
  • Bank with ATM facility inside the campus.
  • YRC, NSS, Rotaract and other club activities.
  • Separate Hostels for Boys & Girls with Gym & Computing Centre.
  • Institute-Industry Partnership & Entrepreneurship Cells for mutual, collaborative initiaves.
  • Quality Improvement Cell to promote Self-learning through Web-based Resources.
  • Full-time Professional Counsellors to ensure emotional well-being of students.
  • Institutional Membership in IE(I), ISTE, CSI, IEEE, IETE, SAE, IIChE.
  • Green Campus with RO Plant, Solar Power System, 500-KVA Captive Power & Sewage Treatment Plant.
  • Exceptional Co- & Extra-curricular Activities for Holistic Development of Students.
  • Round – the – clock 155 Mbps Internet Connectivity with WiFi Campus.
  • Walkable distance from Veppampattu Railway Station, 35 kms from Chennai Central, easy access by Rail & Road.

NAME OF THE INSTITUTIONSRIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE
Communicaion AddressPerumalpattu, Veppampattu R.S., Thiruvallur District, - 602 024, Tamil Nadu.
Contact Telephone Nos+91-44-27689364 / 366 / 141.
Emailsriraminfo@yahoo.com
Websitewww.sriramec.edu.in
Year of Establishment1993
Approved byAll India Council For Technical Education (AICTE), , New Delhi
Affiliated byAnna University, Chennai
Whether co-educationalCo - Educational
Whether hostel availableYes / For Both Boys & Girls
Contact telephone nos.+91-44-27689141
Email Idprincipalsrec11@sriramec.edu.in



Visit us:www.sriramec.edu.in

© 2017. Sriram Educational Trust

www.hitwebcounter.com
iTech India Private Limited