Sriram Engineering college

Sriram Engineering College, a constituent of Sriram Educational Trust established in 1993, from its inception, is making great strides in achieving excellence in technical education. In its two decades of remarkable service in technical education, the college has produced more than 8 University First Ranks (Gold Medalists) and several University Rank Holders. It is fit to be embossed in golden letters that the first batch students of the Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering branches of this college secured the University Gold Medals and took the college to glory. Keeping up with this well-established tradition, the college is providing excellent placement consistently.
The college is certified for ISO 9000:2008, approved by AICTE and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, with programmes accredited by NBA, New Delhi

Dr.G.Nalankilli M.Tech., Ph.D (IITD)., - Principal

Overview

Sriram will be a “torch-bearer” of Knowledge and Wisdom.
Sriram Engineering college is the temple of learning in this remote rural backward village ( near Veppampattu Railway station, Perumalpattu, Thiruvallur District) benefiting thousands and thousands of students mostly coming from the economically poor and socially weaker sections of the society, also happened to be first generation learners.
Sriram Educational Trust was established in the year 1983. Sriram Engineering College was started in the year 1993 with three branches of Engineering courses and now offers the following UG & PG programmes with different in-takes

S.No.ProgrammesYear of InceptionIn-take at the time of InceptionIn-take at present (2015-16)
1B.E. ( Automobile Engineering )19994060
2B.E.(Civil Engineering)20156060
3B.E. (Computer Science & Engineering)199560120
4B.Tech (Chemical Engineering)19954060
5B.E. (Electronics & Communication Engineering)19934590
6B.E. (Electrical & Electronics Engineering)19934560
7B.Tech (Information Technology)19973090
8B.E. ( Mechanical Engineering )19934560
9M.E. (Applied Electronics)20101818
10M.E. (Manufacturing Engineering)20151818
11M.E. (Embedded System Technologies)20041818
12M.E. Computer Science & Engineering)20031818

The college is approved by AICTE and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai.

Quality Policy

Sriram is committed to provide for Students, an academic atmosphere to develop their personalities; for Parents, a promise of exciting careers for their children and for Society, noble and dedicated citizens. We shall strive continually to progressively develop seeking broad avenues of learning to face the challenging and emerging needs of our society.

Salient Features
Salient Features
124 Years of Excellence in Engineering Education
2Consistently producing University Rank Holders & University Gold Medalists since inception.
3Excellent Placement Record from the inception of the college.
4Well-qualified and Highly-motivated Faculty members with good academic & industrial experience.
5Well-established Laboratories with State-of-the-Art Equipments, machineries and Software.
6Well-established Computer Centres with more than 750PCs linked with IBM & DELL Servers & updated with latest softwares.
7Central Library with Digital & e-Learning Facility.
8Systematic Soft-skill Training to students of all years to enhance their skills & employability.
9Special review classes for first-generation graduate & tamil-medium students.
10Merit Scholarship & Need based Scholarship for students.
11No Tuition Fees for SC/ST students as per Government Norms.
12Bank with ATM facility inside the campus.
13YRC, NSS, Rotaract and other club activities.
14Separate Hostels for Boys & Girls with Gym & Computing Centre.
15Institute-Industry Partnership & Entrepreneurship Cells for mutual, collaborative initiatives.
16Quality Improvement Cell to promote Self-learning through Web-based Resources.
17Full-time Professional Counselors to ensure emotional well-being of students.
18Institutional Membership in IE(I), ISTE, CSI, IEEE, IETE, SAE, IIChE.
19Green Campus with RO Plant, Solar Power System, 500-KVA Captive Power & Sewage Treatment Plant.
20Exceptional Co- & Extra-curricular Activities for Holistic Development of Students.
21Round – the – clock 155 Mbps Internet Connectivity with WiFi Campus.
22Walkable distance from Veppampattu Railway Station, 35 kms from Chennai Central, easy access by Rail & Road.
Vision / Mission
Vision

Sriram Engineering College has a dynamic vision to crystallize in its myriad forms, a vision of developing into a multi disciplinary, technological center of Excellence, providing a congenial ambience and environment to foster a spirit of academic fraternity and thereby develop and promote a group of engineers and technologists who with unflinching devotion serve the emerging needs and demands of futuristic societies.

Mission

The management of Sriram Engineering College, has taken upon itself in fulfilling a mission, upholding the noble task of our envisaged vision on the following lines:

Mission
1To provide the best resources and infrastructure deemed sufficient to be a leading institution.
2To nurture and foster an academic fraternity to cater to the emerging needs of the student community in particular and the society at large.
3To inculcate the burning desire to gain profound knowledge and originate innovative research among the learners.
4To be proficient in producing empowered Engineers and Technocrats to meet the Global challenges.
5To identify areas of strength, build on such areas and make the institution a forerunner in such areas of strength.
NAME OF THE INSTITUTIONSRIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE
Communicaion AddressPerumalpattu, Veppampattu R.S., Thiruvallur District, - 602 024, Tamil Nadu.
Contact Telephone Nos+91-44-27689364 / 366 / 141.
Emailsriraminfo@yahoo.com
Websitewww.sriramec.edu.in
Year of Establishment1993
Approved byAll India Council For Technical Education (AICTE), , New Delhi
Affiliated byAnna University, Chennai
Whether co-educationalCo - Educational
Whether hostel availableYes / For Both Boys & Girls
Contact telephone nos.+91-44-27689141
Email Idprincipalsrec11@sriramec.edu.in
Visit us:www.sriramec.edu.in

© 2021. Sriram Educational Trust

www.hitwebcounter.com
iTech India Private Limited